Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

West Virginia students showcase math skills

March 5, 2012
By CASEY JUNKINS - Special to the Herald-Star , The Herald-Star

WHEELING - About 130 amateur mathematicians in grades fourth through 12th competed at the West Virginia Region 6 Math Field Day Saturday at Wheeling Park High School, with 28 moving on to the state tournament.

"This is a competition comprised of mental math, physical estimation, a written exam and relay questions," said Sue Hvizdos, a WPHS math teacher and coordinator of the event, noting that students from Ohio, Brooke, Marshall and Wetzel counties participated. She said the state championship is set for April 21 at Concord University in southern West Virginia.

Three students in each of grades fourth through ninth will advance to that state competition, while a total of 10 students in grades 10th through 12th will head to Concord. Judges also selected alternates from each grade level to go to the next round, while they also picked Estimation Room winners for grades fourth through eighth.

Though Brooke County won the overall team competition on Saturday, Hvizdos said students from all counties performed well.

Ohio County Schools Deputy Superintendent Dianna Vargo congratulated all of the competitors during the awards ceremony.

"We wish you all the best of luck in the future," she said.

Winners and alternates for each of the grade levels on Saturday are as follows:

Grade 4

Estimation Room winner: Eja Courts, Ohio County.

First place (tie): Jillian Blair and Sidney Gebhardt, Ohio County.

Third place: Eja Courts, Ohio County.

Alternate: Emily Anderson, Marshall County.

Grade 5

Estimation Room winner: Nathaniel Mountford, Ohio County.

First place: Emily Donley, Brooke County.

Second place: Abby Jones, Ohio County.

Third place: Aleksey Rasz, Brooke County.

Alternate: Hanbin Kim, Ohio County.

Grade 6

Estimation Room winner: Hinal Pujara, Ohio County.

First Place: Morgan Glass, Ohio County.

Second Place: Garrett Pauls, Brooke County.

Third Place: Fiona Zhang, Ohio County.

Alternate: Hinal Pujara, Ohio County.

Grade 7

Estimation Room winner: Katelyn James, Brooke County.

First Place: Rhiannon Macom, Brooke County.

Second Place: William Sellers, Ohio County.

Third Place: Katelyn James, Brooke County.

Alternate: Wolf Winter, Ohio County.

Grade 8

Estimation Room winner: Drew Garrett, Brooke County.

First Place: Drew Garrett, Brooke County.

Second Place: Kayley Miller, Ohio County.

Third Place: Dalton Minger, Brooke County.

Alternate: Morgan Zopp, Brooke County.

Grade 9

First Place: Jakob Heilman, Brooke County.

Second Place: Ike Tan, Ohio County.

Third Place: Paraag Gupta, Brooke County.

Alternate: Chris Beaman, Brooke County.

Grades 10 12

First Place: Jay Coleman, Ohio County.

Second Place: Do Heum Choi, Ohio County.

Third Place: Vivian Wang, Ohio County.

Fourth Place: Luke Drnach, Ohio County.

Fifth Place: Paul Yang, Ohio County.

Sixth Place: Vincent O'Leary, Ohio County.

Seventh Place: Matthias Naill, Brooke County.

Eighth Place: Harry Lee, Ohio County.

Ninth Place: Rachel Painter, Ohio County.

Tenth Place: Franko Lewis, Brooke County.

First Alternate: Brice Hickey, Brooke County.

Second Alternate: Rosemary Targosky, Marshall County.

Third Alternate: Rebekah Warnock, Marshall County.

Fourth Alternate: Rishi Chandrasekhar, Ohio County.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: